Accident Summary Nr: 313666265 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313666265 | 08/18/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Jaxson Point, Inc |
Abstract: On August 18, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, was relocating an existing exhaust fan disconnect switch. He came in contact with the live electrical parts, 480 volt service, and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313666265 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |