Accident Summary Nr: 313666265 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 313666265 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31366626508/18/20091731238210Jaxson Point, Inc

Abstract: On August 18, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, was relocating an existing exhaust fan disconnect switch. He came in contact with the live electrical parts, 480 volt service, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: SHOCK, FAN, INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, CONTROL LEVER, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRONIC WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, DISCONNECTING MEANS
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313666265 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source