Accident Summary Nr: 313440240 - Employee Sustains Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 313440240 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31344024007/22/20091742238310Rg Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on July 22, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician with R G Electric, Inc., was completing the electrical installation of an S & C, 14.4 kV Pad Mounted Gear (SW-13) that was located near the Micro Filtration Building 10, and was to provide power to the Fleet Maintenance building. He moved the compartment 4 power switch to the "open/off" position for. This action was verified by the foreman. Both employees were then under the impression that compartment 4 was deenergized. Employee #1 unlocked the unit's front doors with a ratchet and socket which were not insulated. He then proceeded to install a load break coupler and elbow into compartment four. Employee #1 received an electrical shock that entered his right hand and exited his left hand. He also received arc flash burns to his right forearm and was rendered unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to St Rose de Lima Hospital and later transferred to University Medical Burn Center, where he was admitted for treatment. The investigation revealed that all employees involved with the accident had not received the proper training required for the job process and lock out/tag out procedures that were specific to this equipment. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a short-sleeve t-shirt despite the employer's safety program that requires employees to wear-long sleeve cotton shirts. The employer also indicated that Employee #1's installation actions were not in the proper sequence. The foreman indicated that he did not ascertain by inquiry, direct observation, or testing whether the equipment was deenergized prior to work.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRIC SWITCH, PPE, FOREARM, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313440240 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause