Accident Summary Nr: 313384141 - Employee Is Sprayed by Solution and Receives Chemical Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313384141 | 04/07/2011 | 2899 | 325998 | Air Products And Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2011, Employee #1 was improving the flow through a strainer on Reactor Number 24. The pipe was filled with an ancamine curing agent solution, which comprised of ethyleneamines. The solution was an alkaline compound that was very corrosive and could cause dermal burns. The strainer would routinely become clogged with impurities and gel-like residuals. He worked the night shift and there was no other coworkers in the immediate area. To clear the line, he switched a valve to purge the line with nitrogen gas, which was standard procedure. He then donned personal protective equipment that included rubber boots, Saranex suit, gloves and face shield. When he returned to Reactor Number 24, the line was still clogged, so he opened the strainer sump to clear the filter, which was normal procedure. Employee #1 removed the seal bolts to the strainer. The change in pressure caused a small amount of the solution to spray onto his lower left leg area. He noticed a slight upturn of the pant leg that he had not pulled down over the rubber protective boot, which allowed a small amount of the chemical to run down into his boot. He went to an emergency shower to wash off the area, but did not report the incident to any supervisors. The use of the emergency shower was not witnessed by any coworkers. The employee worked for another four hours and took a shower in the employee locker room. Afterwards, he then went home. The effect of the exposure on the lower leg evolved over the weekend, and Employee #1 called in sick on the next workday. After about a week, the chemical caused a serious burn that required hospitalization, at which time he informed the employer that the exposure had occurred at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313384141 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |