Accident Summary Nr: 313383226 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 313383226 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338322610/27/20104813517919At&T

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 24, 2010, Employee #1, an engineer, had been working at an apartment complex for approximately one hour, performing engineering duties, such as a sporadically assigned task of informing the property management of what was needed to raise the telephone line one foot to build the new apartment complex. Meanwhile, an unattended industrial truck was parked on a slope, and the wheels were not blocked. The parking brake was set, and the mast was in the "down" position. The forklift went out of control and caused Employee #1 to sustain a cut tendon in his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to County USC, and he was hospitalized. The employer reported the accident to the Division on August 31, 2010. Employee #1 had been working with or in close proximity to two coworkers, and both those coworkers were interviewed. The investigation concluded that there was no violation. As a result, the Division did not issue a citation.

Keywords: TENDON, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, HAND, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313383226 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Mechanical engineering technicians