Accident Summary Nr: 313214926 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313214926 | 04/30/2009 | 1799 | 238290 | R. Earp & L. Chappel Dba R & L Overhead Door |
Abstract: On March 17, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of a roll up fire door and was standing on a step ladder next to the door. A forklift operator was trying to lower the door when the fire door became unbalanced and feel. The door struck Employee #1's ladder, causing him to fall to the floor and striking the door. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313214926 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |