Accident Summary Nr: 313206534 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Press Brake Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313206534 | 08/20/2010 | 3496 | 332618 | New England Wire Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 31, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a wire shelving product manufacturer. The employee was operating a Wysong Hydraulic Press Brake Machine. She reached in to get a piece of metal from the point of operation and instinctively pressed the foot pedal. The machine cycled with the hand in the point of operation. The employee was rushed to a local hospital for a possible amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized. At the time that this report was written, it was concluded that the fingers were amputated. It was determined that the light curtain was improperly adjusted and provided inadequate protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313206534 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |