Accident Summary Nr: 31315.015 - Employee struck by an excavator bucket and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
587639.015 | 08/21/2012 | 237110 | Woodruff & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2012, an employee was hooking up a portable pump to an excavator's bucket. As the employee was hooking up a pump to the excavator's bucket, the excavator operator accidentally touched the excavator arm control causing the bucket to fall and strike the employee's head. The employee suffered severe head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 587639.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |