Accident Summary Nr: 312984297 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Fire Engine

Accident Summary Nr: 312984297 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 01/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31298429701/05/20099224922160Elizabeth Fire Department (Ff Fatality)

Abstract: On January 9, 2009, Employee #1 was directing fire engine, which was backing up to lay a feeder line to ladder truck. He was run over and killed.

Keywords: LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, STRUCK BY, FIRE TRUCK, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312984297 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations