Accident Summary Nr: 312668536 - Owner Is Killed When Saw Cuts Artery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312668536 | 10/31/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Victor Pelayo - Home Owner |
Abstract: On October 31, 2011, a home owner builder was building his new, single-home residence. He was up on a 6-foot ladder, with a Skil saw, and the ladder tipped over and caused him to fall down. When he fell, the Skil saw he was using cut him under the arm, severed an artery, and caused him to bleed out. The owner-builder was killed. He was pronounced dead on site and was taken by the Coroner's Office. The LA County Fire Department and LA County Coroner's Office reported the fatality to the West Covina District Office on the day of the event. No employees were at the establishment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312668536 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |