Accident Summary Nr: 312668221 - Employee Experiences Heat Illness During Training Exercise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312668221 | 10/03/2011 | 4932 | 221210 | Southern California Gas Company |
Abstract: On September 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working at Southern California Gas Company in Pico Rivera, CA. He was digging and back filling a trench, as part of training activities. The supervisor noticed that Employee #1 was not feeling well and had him sit down for approximately 50 minutes. Employee #1 began to show serious symptoms of heat illness. The supervisor treated Employee #1 on site and transported him to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severe dehydration. The employer reported the heat-related injury/illness to West Covina District Office on October 1, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312668221 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |