Accident Summary Nr: 312668015 - Worker Cleaning Roller of Printing Press Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312668015 | 09/16/2011 | 3089 | 326199 | Sunshine Plastics Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 9, 2011, Employee #1 was working at Sunshine Plastics Corporation, in Montebello, CA. He took a rag, went to the rear of a Kidder Flexographic printing press, and reached inside the printing press to clean an ink roller. The roller caught the rag and pulled his fingers into the in-running roller. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of the small finger on his left hand and lacerations to the middle and index fingers on that hand. The employer transported Employee #1 to the U.S. HealthWorks Commerce Medical Center, in Commerce, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312668015 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |