Accident Summary Nr: 312666712 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Dock Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666712 | 05/10/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Mjo Staffing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 28, 2011, Employee #1 started to load a trailer at Door Number 92. As Employee #1 was placing the dock plate in the trailer, the dock plate jammed in the "up" position and was not able to come down into the trailer. In the "up" position, the dock plate created a 2-inch gap at the middle of the fold. Because the dock plate was jammed, Employee #1 used his right hand to lift and manually place the dock plate in the trailer. The dock plate extended and the gap closed, as Employee #1 had his pinky finger within the gap. The tip of Employee #1's finger was amputated. Employee #1 was treated for his injury and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312666712 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |