Accident Summary Nr: 312666050 - Employee Struck by Metal Piece, Sustains Cornea Laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666050 | 02/25/2011 | 2834 | 325412 | Et Horn Company Inc |
Abstract: On January 21, 2011, Employee #1 had installed two hose clamps on System Number 2. The hose clamps were a bit larger than the fitting, so when tightened, there was excess of metal strap sticking out. He did not want other employees to get hurt with the excess metal strap, so he decided to remove the excess amount. Employee #1 traveled to a tool cabinet to obtain pliers for the work. He removed his eye protection to look for the pliers. When he found them, he went back to cut the excess metal strap and forgot to don the eye protection over his eyes. He was wearing the eye protection on his head. Employee #1 cut the first strap with right hand while holding the strap with his left hand. He had no problem with the first strap. While attempting to cut the second strap, his hand got tired and could not cut the piece single handed, so he used both his hands to cut the second metal strap. As he squeezed hard to cut it, the metal strap snapped and flew into his left eye, causing a cornea laceration. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312666050 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |