Accident Summary Nr: 312664683 - Heavy Guardrail Falls on Employee's Toe, Amputates Toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312664683 | 08/13/2010 | 5661 | 448210 | Vans Inc A Division Of Vf Outdoor Inc |
Abstract: On April 19, 2009, Employee #1 was installing a long piece of guardrail that weighed anywhere between 300 and 600 pounds. Several coworkers were holding the guardrail in place while Employee #1 was aligning the guardrail before bolting down, when an unknown coworker let go of the guard rail, causing the guardrail to collapse and land on the employee's right toe. Employee #1's right big toe was amputated. Employee #1 was a Facilities Supervisor, working in the Put to Carton Area at Vans Distribution Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312664683 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation |