Accident Summary Nr: 31255.015 - Employee is run over by bulldozer and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 31255.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
677540.01510/05/2012238910Central Site Development

Abstract: At 1:45 pm on October 4, 2012, an employee was driving the bulldozer that was pushing a truck which was stuck in asphalt material that was unloaded. Once the truck was pushed out of the way, the employee fell out of the bulldozer cab onto the bulldozer's left side track. The bulldozer was moving in a forward motion and crushed the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Bulldozer, Crushed, Seat Belt
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 677540.015 54 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: