Accident Summary Nr: 312450380 - Worker Dies of Heart Attack after Sweeping in Cold Storage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312450380 | 10/22/2008 | 4222 | 493120 | Nordic Cold Storage, Llc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2008, Employee #1 of Nordic Cold Storage, LLC was sweeping a cold storage warehouse. He was sweeping the floor with a push broom and began to have symptoms of a heart attack. Employee #1 left work to go home. An ambulance took him from his home to the hospital and he died enroute to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312450380 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |