Accident Summary Nr: 312436645 - Employee Gets Cut by Chain Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312436645 | 05/12/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Professional Tree Surgeon |
Abstract: At approximately 1:17 pm, on May 10, 2010, Employee #1, a tree cutter suffered a serious chest and left arm injury from a chain saw kicking back while he was using the chain saw to top a tree. Employee #1 was holding back branches with his left hand while holding the chain saw in his right hand and cutting at chest height away from his body. Employee #1 was working within close proximity to Employee #2 who was part of the grounds crew picking up branches and taking them to the chipper. Employee #1 was airlifted to UCLA Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312436645 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |