Accident Summary Nr: 312436165 - Employee Injures Eye While Fighting Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312436165 | 04/07/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | Ventury County Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on April 5, 2010, Employee #1, a firefighter, was performing his regularly assigned task of fighting a structure fire in the attempt to put out a fully engulfed house fire. The firefighter was standing at a 45-degree angle approximately 10-14 feet from the left rear of the structure shooting water from a hose onto the burning house when the popping of hundreds of rounds of ammunition going off was heard. The firefighter felt something hard hit him in his right eye, which was later determined to be flying projectiles caused by exploding ammunition, and he fell to the ground. The firefighter ultimately lost his right eye. Employee #1 was working with/in close proximity to his captain and several other firefighters. The Division was notified of the accident at 7:33 p.m. on April 5, 2010 by the employer, and initiated an inspection on April 7, 2010. The employer involved in the accident was a county fire department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312436165 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Firefighting occupations |