Accident Summary Nr: 312411770 - Employee Is Killed in Roller Compactor Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 312411770 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31241177009/28/20091542236220Nelson Brothers Const Co

Abstract: On September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a roller compactor on a grade. Employee #1 was killed after the compactor tipped over and fell on him.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SLOPE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312411770 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating