Accident Summary Nr: 312353642 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312353642 | 09/17/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | D&A International, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a recycling process line when he became aware of an apparent obstruction of flaked plastic in the auger that transports material from the flaking machine to the feed hopper. Without deenergizing the machine, he opened a sliding metal door and reached his right hand into the machine. His index and middle fingers were amputated when they contacted the moving auger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312353642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |