Accident Summary Nr: 312306376 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312306376 | 07/18/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Young Logging |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 and three coworkers were felling and skidding out trees in a very hilly area. Employee #1 and his coworkers were using the notch and hinge method. One coworker was operating the skidder while another coworker cut a 95-ft tree that was 14 inches in diameter. When cut, the tree set back on the stump, but did not fall. Employee #1 and his coworkers moved uphill and behind the tree. He decided to fell two more trees in the fall zone of the cut trees, and after 20 minutes, the previously cut tree fell, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312306376 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |