Accident Summary Nr: 31215.015 - Employee fall, strikes head on ground and dies after custome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 676378.015 | 10/09/2012 | 713990 | Deja Vu - Toledo, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 29, 2012, Employee #1, a bouncer, was assisting coworkers with escorting an unruly customer out of the facility. Employee #1 was struck by the customer causing him to fall and he struck his head against the asphalt. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and was hospitalized and died on October 6, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 676378.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |