Accident Summary Nr: 311899769 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311899769 | 04/07/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Precision Decorators, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2008, an employee was painting, while on an electric mobile scaffold. The employee was not trained on the scaffold use, and the scaffold was not stabilized to prevent tipping. The employee fell when the scaffold tipped. The employee sustained injury to head and fractured his Knee and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311899769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |