Accident Summary Nr: 311802995 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Rotating Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311802995 | 03/26/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Katahdin Forest Products |
Abstract: On March 10, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a mill transfer deck moving lumber from the deck to feed an edger. As he leaned over to reach for the boards, the front pocket of his sweatshirt became caught on an unguarded rotating shaft. As he fought being pulled in, his right sleeve and glove also became entangled in the shaft. Before freeing himself, Employee #1 lost two teeth and sustained an avulsion of his right hand and an abrasion of the left side of his face. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311802995 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |