Accident Summary Nr: 311707038 - Farm Tractor Driver Is Struck by Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311707038 | 05/14/2008 | 0241 | 112120 | Henry Hazenberg |
Abstract: On May 12, 2008, an employee was working at a dairy farm as the operator of a tractor. He was crossing a public road on his tractor to go to other side of the farm. When he reached the center of the road, the tractor was struck by an oncoming pickup truck. He was thrown from the tractor onto the roadway, where he was subsequently struck by the same pickup truck. He sustained a fracture to his chest, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311707038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |