Accident Summary Nr: 311698260 - Two Firefighters Burned in Fire Simulator

Accident Summary Nr: 311698260 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 02/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169452502/08/20089224922160Columbia River Fire And Rescue

Abstract: On February 5, 2008 at approximately 1 P.M., during a live fire training drill, two CRF&R officers suffered second-degree burns to their hands and faces on the second floor of the CRF&R Training Facility "burn building" and were treated at Emmanual Hospital in Portland. At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 5, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were fire officers for Columbia River Fire and Rescue. In a morning classroom session, fire fighters received training from the WRG Fire Simulator Company, the contractor responsible for design, construction and instruction for the simulator. Following the classroom session, the fire fighters began to work with the live fire props. There were two burn rooms, one on the first floor and one on the second floor. Use of the live fire props began in the first floor burn room. There were four to six fires suppressed by the officers in the late morning. After lunch, the group moved upstairs to the second floor burn room. There were three fires ignited in the second floor burn room. Employee #1 and #2 were burned after the third fire. It was determined that the amount of fuel injected into the room exceeded the ability of the ventilation system to control it. Hose stream pushed unburned propane to the back of the room. After the fire was thought to be extinguished and the hose lines were shut down, the unburned propane ignited, rolled forward and flashed out the door. Employees #1 and #2 were standing straight out from the door, approximately 20 ft from the burn room in the staging room. They were treated at Emmanual Hospital for second-degree burns to their faces and hands.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, PROPANE, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311694525 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 311694525 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations