Accident Summary Nr: 311610174 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 311610174 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161017407/23/20093714336312Ford Motor Co.

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in an area being used for temporary overflow storage of racks of assembled engines. The maximum height of the mast of the forklift being used was 15.4 ft. An electrical busway was located approximately 25 ft above floor level. When he was backing up, the mast of the forklift may have come into contact with a piece of vertical heating duct work mounted to the vertical column A-4. An arc flash occurred in the busway which destroyed a section approximately 4 to 5 ft long. Employee #1 sustained superficial burns due to the heat and the weld-type splatter that was created in the arc flash.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311610174 Occupation not reported