Accident Summary Nr: 311548838 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311548838 | 12/07/2007 | 7349 | 561790 | Lighting Services, Inc |
Abstract: On December 7, 2007, Employee #1 was changing fluorescent tube light bulbs from a stepladder. Employee #1 removed the end socket and the bulbs that he placed in the fixture did not operate. Employee #1 was likely attempting to replace the ballast. Employee #1 was straddling the ladder, sitting on the top plate when the ladder fell over. Employee #1 fell into and grabbed onto the top of the horizontal portion of the vehicle lift frame. He hung there for a few seconds with his upper arms. Then, he fell and struck his head on the base of the vehicle lift. Employee #1 was killed. The top of the lift was 12 ft above the ground and the light fixture was 13 ft above the ground. Electricity may have caused the fall. Subsequent investigation by an electrician revealed that a wire was pinched between the ballast and the fixture, making the fixture hot. It could not be substantiated that electrocution or electric shock occurred. There were no tell-tale burns on the body or the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311548838 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |