Accident Summary Nr: 311527410 - Employee Slips, Contacts Wire and Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311527410 | 09/18/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | D & D Drilling Co. & Exploration, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was preparing to use a new pressure washer to wash the oilrig. The pressure washer was purchased without a plug and delivered on site. He wired a plug to the pressure washer and plugged it in the power source. The supervisor flipped the switch to turn on the pressure washer and felt a slight electrical shock, which was told to Employee #1. As Employee #1 moved toward the pressure washer, he tripped or slipped on the wet soil. In falling, he grabbed the upper part of the washer, which caused the electrocution. The supervisor pulled the plug out from the power source approximately 44 felt away and began cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311527410 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |