Accident Summary Nr: 311527410 - Employee Slips, Contacts Wire and Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 311527410 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31152741009/18/20081381213111D & D Drilling Co. & Exploration, Inc.

Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was preparing to use a new pressure washer to wash the oilrig. The pressure washer was purchased without a plug and delivered on site. He wired a plug to the pressure washer and plugged it in the power source. The supervisor flipped the switch to turn on the pressure washer and felt a slight electrical shock, which was told to Employee #1. As Employee #1 moved toward the pressure washer, he tripped or slipped on the wet soil. In falling, he grabbed the upper part of the washer, which caused the electrocution. The supervisor pulled the plug out from the power source approximately 44 felt away and began cardiopulmonary resuscitation.

Keywords: CPR, ELECTROCUTED, SLIP, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311527410 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported