Accident Summary Nr: 311463483 - Four Employees Are Killed in Excavation Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 311463483 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146348309/12/20081611237310John Prouty Construction, Inc.

Abstract: A five person crew was constructing one of several keyways (stabilization structures) adjacent to a roadway to circumvent roadway shifting or collapse due to unstable soil. One employee, who was in the excavation, was trapped by the collapse of at least one side of the excavation. Three of the other employees on the site jumped into the excavation and were also engulfed when another cave-in occurred. All four of the employees, who were engulfed, were pronounced dead either at the scene or at the hospital to which they were transported.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, CAVE-IN, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311463483 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 311463483 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
3 311463483 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
4 311463483 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation