Accident Summary Nr: 311463483 - Four Employees Are Killed in Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311463483 | 09/12/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | John Prouty Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A five person crew was constructing one of several keyways (stabilization structures) adjacent to a roadway to circumvent roadway shifting or collapse due to unstable soil. One employee, who was in the excavation, was trapped by the collapse of at least one side of the excavation. Three of the other employees on the site jumped into the excavation and were also engulfed when another cave-in occurred. All four of the employees, who were engulfed, were pronounced dead either at the scene or at the hospital to which they were transported.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311463483 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 311463483 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 3 | 311463483 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 4 | 311463483 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |