Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 311460737 - Employee injured from exposure to ammonia vapors
Accident Summary Nr: 311460737 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/09/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311460737 | 01/10/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Energy Specialty Contracting, Inc. (Esci) |
Abstract:
At approximately 4:45 p.m. on January 9, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in insulation work on a large anhydrous ammonia tank. The tank had been nearly emptied before work was allowed to begin. The employees were repositioning an adjustable scaffold for work the next day when a pressure relief cap was opened, releasing ammonia vapors. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of superficial eye and lung burns; he was released the next day. Two other coworkers were sent to the hospital for observation.
Keywords:
LUNG, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, STORAGE TANK, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311460737 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn(Chemical) |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |