Accident Summary Nr: 311310064 - Employee killed in fall from freight elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311310064 | 11/17/2007 | 1531 | 236220 | Faulkner Usa |
Abstract: On November 17, 2007, Employee #1 was loading drywall onto a construction elevator when the load shifted and he was knock off the elevator. He fell approximately 20 stories and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 26 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311310064 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |