Accident Summary Nr: 311213433 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 311213433 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 01/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31121343301/08/20081791238120Myers & Company Architectural Metals

Abstract: In January 1, 2008, Employee #1 was on an extension ladder trying to adjust a chimney cap when he lost his balance and fell 23 ft onto concrete footings. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall. The ladder was not secured.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CHIMNEY, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311213433 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder