Accident Summary Nr: 311213326 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning from boiler vent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311213326 | 12/13/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | B & J Masonry Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew engaged in stone work at a residential site. To complete the job, they covered the chimney with plastic. Once the plastic was in place, the coworkers went to put away the tools for the night, and left Employee #1 to stitch closed any openings in the plastic covering. The chimney housed the vent for an Ultra 310 boiler system. When the coworkers returned, they found Employee #1, unconscious, in the plastic enclosure. He died of carbon monoxide poisoning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311213326 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |