Accident: 311212864 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Overturned Gradall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311212864 | 10/12/2007 | 1542 | Swank Enterprises, Inc. |
On October 12, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a Gradall material handler on a secondary gravel road when the outside tires ran onto the soft shoulder. As the vehicle started to go down the embankment, he was ejected. Employee #1 was killed when the Gradall rolled over on top of him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311212864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |