Accident Summary Nr: 311212864 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned Gradall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311212864 | 10/12/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Swank Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a Gradall material handler on a secondary gravel road when the outside tires ran onto the soft shoulder. As the vehicle started to go down the embankment, he was ejected. Employee #1 was killed when the Gradall rolled over on top of him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311212864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |