Accident Summary Nr: 311212617 - Employee Crushed Between Crane Tire and Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311212617 | 08/28/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Garco Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of August 28, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing routine maintenance on a 1981 Grove crane. Employee #1 had positioned himself in the wheel well and asked his coworker to turn the front tire to the right so he could grease the front end. When the coworker started the crane and turned the tires to the right, Employee #1 was crushed between the tire and frame.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311212617 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |