Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 31115.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 31115.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/09/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
674798.01510/09/2012Gorilla Mikes Llc

At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 9, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a gro unds man guying a 65 foot tree on the downhill side of the tree directly in the path of the tree fall. He was working in an area of overgrowth with limited mean s of egress. As the tree was felled, it struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: chain saw, falling object, head, tree felling, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 674798.015 42 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging