Accident Summary Nr: 31095.015 - Logger is killed when tree limb falls.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 479882.015 | 05/30/2012 | 113310 | Able & Ready Hauling, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 26, 2012, an employee was working for a firm in the logging industry that cut and transported timber. He was cutting a tree down by removing the limbs in sections. The employee was cutting a limb off a tree, from approximately 9.1 meters (30 feet) above ground. The employee cut the limb below the line that was tethering him to the tree. The limb fell, pulling the employee down with it. He sustained blunt force craniocerebral trauma in the fall, and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 479882.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |