Accident Summary Nr: 310888748 - Employee's Foot Amputated When Crushed by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310888748 | 04/23/2007 | 2011 | 311611 | Sugar Creek Packing Co. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2007, Employee #1 was training another employee to operate a yardbird dump truck. When they arrived where the trailer would be parked, the trainee hit the curb and Employee #1 instructed the trainee to brake. Upon braking, the trailer slid forward, crushing and amputating Employee #1's foot, which was hanging out of the cab. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310888748 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |