Accident Summary Nr: 310813175 - Employee burned when leaked gasoline ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310813175 | 09/14/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Erikson Hall Construction Co |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on September 4, 2007, Employee #1, an independent contractor, was using a concrete cutting saw to enlarge an interior doorway opening at a work site in Poway, CA. He was holding the saw overhead when the gas cap or gas line failed, causing gasoline to stream down over his head and chest. The gasoline ignited from sparks created by the cutting operation. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns over 60 percent of his body and was transported to the Burn Center at UC-San Diego Medical Center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310813175 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |