Accident Summary Nr: 310812284 - Employee Sustains Bruises When Arm Caught in Tube Clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310812284 | 07/19/2007 | 3542 | 333513 | L N S Fabricators |
Abstract: While bending steel tubing Employee #1 reached across the Pines Teledyne Number 2 Rotary Bender (1975) (Serial Number 11235 76424). Employee #1 was doing two bends which would allow him to complete 3,000 pieces a week. Employer #1 does not understand how he could have gotten his arm stuck in the unit the ways it was. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310812284 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |