Accident Summary Nr: 310811856 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall on Angle Iron
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310811856 | 05/21/2007 | 7359 | 532490 | C P Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On November 29, 2006, Employee #1 was unloading a truck using an overhead crane. Employee #1 was walking backwards, while he tripped and fell on a load of the angle iron that was placed on the warehouse floor. Employee #1 fractured his right ankle and right leg. He had a surgery and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310811856 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |