Accident Summary Nr: 310811591 - Employee Injured in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 310811591 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081159105/30/20071629238910West Coast Rail

Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was placing conduit in an open 4-foot by 2-foot trench. The trench had been open for too long and a 15-foot fissure had developed. A portion of the trench broke off and fell onto Employee #1's legs, pinning him from his knees to his feet. He was extricated, taken to Tri City Hospital, and was later released.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310811591 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure