Accident Summary Nr: 310810908 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Steel Pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310810908 | 04/02/2007 | 3462 | 332111 | Diego Bolt And Welding |
Abstract: On April 2, 2007, an employee was unloading a truck. The forklift overturned when it slipped while trying to go up a small sloped area and swinging steel pieces hit employee. The six pieces of steel used in the fabrication process had been fastened by a sling and attached to one end of the forklift fork. So the sling was not braced, secured or otherwise balanced this also made the forklift overturn. The employee was hospitalized and treated for unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310810908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |