Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 310810320 - Employee Cuts Thigh While Using Skill Saw
Accident Summary Nr: 310810320 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/03/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310810320 | 11/07/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | C And I Roofing |
Abstract:
On July 3, 2006, Employee # 1 slipped back on a skill saw cord, placed on top of forks of a forklift. Employee # 1 sustained a 12-in. by 3-in. cut, when he tried to leave the saw away from him. He pushed the trigger, when the saw came down, and he struck his right thigh and knee. He was hospitalized.
Keywords:
KNEE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, SAW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, CORD CONNECTOR, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
6 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310810320 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Occupation not reported |