Accident Summary Nr: 310810106 - Employee's Thigh Is Lacerated by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 310810106 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081010602/06/20071751238990Kirkley Corp

Abstract: On November 3, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary laborer, was using a circular saw. When it kicked back, his right thigh was lacerated.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LACERATION, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310810106 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported