Accident Summary Nr: 310810064 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Fractures Ankle and Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 310810064 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081006401/30/20072439321214Reliable Truss Inc

Abstract: On July 26, 2006, an employee was repairing a truss on the second floor of a building. When he descended a ladder, he missed a rung and fell approximately 6 ft to the ground. He fractured his ankle, as well as his tibia and fibula. He had surgery, and was hospitalized at Tricity hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, TIBIA, LADDER, DESCENDING, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310810064 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported