Accident Summary Nr: 310810064 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Fractures Ankle and Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310810064 | 01/30/2007 | 2439 | 321214 | Reliable Truss Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2006, an employee was repairing a truss on the second floor of a building. When he descended a ladder, he missed a rung and fell approximately 6 ft to the ground. He fractured his ankle, as well as his tibia and fibula. He had surgery, and was hospitalized at Tricity hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310810064 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |