Accident Summary Nr: 31075.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a projectile smoke bomb

Accident Summary Nr: 31075.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
472898.01506/15/2012713990Dragon Arms, Inc.

Abstract: On June 14, 2012, a pilot for a Television program was being filmed. An employee was walking carrying a weapon on a firing range, it was an open field. The employee was supposed to walk through and out of smoke cloud. A device that was supposed to be a smoke bomb was ignited. This device took off as a projectile striking the employee in the upper body resulting in her death.

Keywords: Explosion, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 472898.015 51 F Fatality Public relations specialists