Accident Summary Nr: 310694328 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Caught in Hammermill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310694328 | 02/07/2007 | 3524 | 333112 | Reliable Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a manually-powered hammermill. His hand was resting on the frame of the equipment as he rotated the hammermill to access the teeth. His hand was caught between the frame and the hammermill, resulting in amputation of his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310694328 | Occupation not reported |