Accident Summary Nr: 310573720 - Employee electrocuted when gutter contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 310573720 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31057372010/05/20061761238170Lacina Siding And Windows

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 4, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, both gutter installation workers, were working from a ladder jack scaffold when the gutter they were placing contacted a high-voltage overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310573720 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire