Accident Summary Nr: 310573720 - Employee electrocuted when gutter contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310573720 | 10/05/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Lacina Siding And Windows |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 4, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, both gutter installation workers, were working from a ladder jack scaffold when the gutter they were placing contacted a high-voltage overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310573720 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |